Schedule

Our schedule of open sessions follows:

Spring 2014 SCHEDULE

May/June.  Details TBA.


SPRING 2013 SCHEDULE
Parallel Octave will meet one Sunday a month, in Mattin 105 on the JHU Homewood campus, from 2-3:30 pm. Dates TBA but will be posted soon.


FALL 2012 SCHEDULE

The Very Parallel Octave: Baltimore Chapter will meet, on the JHU Homewood campus, to record poems, on the following dates:

- THIS Sunday, September 9 (in the Arellano Theater)
Sunday, September 23 (all subsequent dates in Mattin 105)
Sunday, October 7
Sunday, November 4
Sunday, November 18

The meetings will start at 2 PM.


JULY 2012


July 7th: Charlotte Mew, and More!
Mattin Center room 105, JHU campus
Poems:
John Clare‘s “I Am“;
Emily Dickinson‘s “I’m Nobody! Who are you?“;
Edgar Allan Poe‘s “A Dream Within A Dream“;
Tennyson‘s “The Deserted House“;
Byron‘s “So We’ll Go No More A-Roving“;
Vicente Huidrobro‘s “Canción Nueva“;
Gertrude Stein‘s “Stanzas in Meditation“;
and the following poems by Charlotte Mew:
Rooms
Not For That City
From A Window
The Farmer’s Bride


MAY AND JUNE 2012


No sessions.


APRIL 2012


Sunday, April 29, 1-2:30 PM
D. Schwartz’s house, Charles Village
Poems: Amiri Baraka, “A Poem For Speculative Hipsters
Stephen Dunn, “In Love, His Grammar Grew
Rita Dove, “Hades’ Pitch
Georgia Douglas Johnson, “Foredoom
H.D., “Helen


Sunday, April 1
Time: 1 pm till we finish (special extended session)
D. Schwartz’s house, Charles Village
Poems: Shelley’s “Ozymandias” and selections from Yehuda Ha-Levi’s “”Ayin Nedivah”


MARCH 2012


March 4: Poems of Spleen
1:00 pm – 2:30 pm
D. Schwartz’s house, Charles Village
Poems: Charles Baudelaire (tr. Robert Lowell), “Spleen
Gwendolyn Bennett, “Quatrains
Frank O’Hara, “Poem [Lana Turner has collapsed]
Harryette Mullen, “All She Wrote


FEBRUARY 2012


February 19 – 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm
D. Schwartz’s house, Charles Village
Beyond the Dirge: Poems on the Absent & Dead Beloved Object:
Christina Rosetti, “A Dirge“;
Robert Hayden, “Those Winter Sundays“;
William Wordsworth, “She Dwelt Among the Untrodden Ways“;
and Edna St. Vincent Millay, “Dirge Without Music.”


February 5 – 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm


Poems About, By, or For Existentially Disgruntled People:
Lucille Clifton, “shapeshifter poems“; C.P. Cavafy, “The City“; Robert Frost, “After Apple-Picking“; and Emily Dickinson, “I Felt A Funeral, In My Brain

DECEMBER 2011 & JANUARY 2012
No meetings

NOVEMBER 2011

November 20, 2011 – 1:00pm – 2:30pm
Poems: W.B. Yeats’s “The Second Coming” and Lewis Carroll’s “Jabberwocky”
(yes, again!) and Marianne Moore’s “The Steamroller.”

November 6, 2011 – 1:00pm – 2:30pm
Poems: W.B. Yeats’s “The Second Coming” and Lewis Carroll’s “Jabberwocky”

OCTOBER 2011

October 23, 2011 – 1:00pm – 2:30pm
Poems: Selections from Gertrude Stein’s “Stanzas in Meditation” and Amy Lowell’s “A Lover”

Sunday, October 9, 2011
Poems: Gertrude Stein’s “Pigeons on the grass, alas,” from Four Saints in Three Acts [an opera composed by Virgil Thomson. The libretto is by Gertrude Stein.]

SEPTEMBER 2011

Sunday, September 25, 2011, 1 PM
At Danny Schwartz’s house in Charles Village.
Poems: Walt Whitman’s “A Noiseless Patient Spider” and Algernon Charles Swinburne’s “Before the Beginning of Years.”
[sound still being edited]

Sunday, September 11, 1 pm
Meeting at a private home in Charles Village.
Poems:
1. “The Emperor of Ice Cream” by Wallace Stevens
2. “Animula” by T.S. Eliot
3. “The Garden of Love” by William Blake
[sound not recorded]

JULY 2011

Sunday, July 17, 12 noon-1 pm

Performance at Artscape, for High Zero’s Worlds In Collusion,
at the The UB Student Center, 5th Floor (Mt. Royal Avenue and Maryland Avenue)
Open session on the poetry of Ron Allen,
and selections from ANTHOLOGY I.

Friday, July 8, 7 pm

Screening of the Parallel Octave film Anthology I,
at the Creative Alliance.
Tickets ($10) on sale now: 410-276-1651, http://www.creativealliance.org

MAY 2011
Open session: Saturday, May 21
Baltimore Free School, 1323 N. Calvert
2-3:30 pm
Poems: Bishop & Dickinson
This is our last open session at the BFS.

APRIL 2011

Open session: Saturday, April 23, Baltimore Free School, 2-3:30 pm.
Poems: Dickinson and Millay

MARCH 2011

Saturday, March 12
2-3:30 pm: open session, Baltimore Free School
Texts: the poems of Dylan Thomas (TBA)

FEBRUARY 2011

Saturday, February 26
2-3:30 pm: all levels session, Baltimore Free School
Text: Poems of Sylvia Plath & Ted Hughes: “Among the Narcissi” and “The Black Beast,” respectively.

JANUARY 2011

Saturday, January 29
2-3:30 pm: all levels session, Baltimore Free School
Text: John Berryman. Dream Song 8.

DECEMBER 2010

Saturday, December 4
2-3:30 pm: all levels session, Baltimore Free School
Text: W.B. Yeats’s “The Second Coming.”

NOVEMBER 2010

Saturday, November 13
2-3:30 pm: all levels session,, Baltimore Free School
Text: Christopher Smart’s “For I Will Consider My Cat Jeoffry,” an excerpt from his longer poem, “Jubilate Agno.”

OCTOBER 2010

Halloween, Sunday, October 31
12:30-1:30 pm: core group: meeting off site (NOT at Free School): Crane, Stevens & Wright
2:30-4 pm: all levels session, Baltimore Free School
Text: Edgar Allan Poe’s “The Raven.”

Sunday, October 24
No core group meeting
2:30-4 pm: all levels session, Baltimore Free School
Texts: The first three stanzas of William Blake’s “Auguries of Innocence,” and a continuation of Robert Herrick’s “The Hag.”

Sunday, October 17
1-2 pm: core group: meeting off site (NOT at Free School): Crane, Stevens & Wright
2:30-4 pm: all levels session, Baltimore Free School
Texts: The first three stanzas of William Blake’s “Auguries of Innocence.”

Sunday, October 10
1-2 pm: core group: meeting off site (NOT at Free School): review of Crane, Stevens & Wright
2:30-4 pm: all levels session
Location: Baltimore Free School
Texts: Robert Herrick poems: “The Hag,” “Delight in Disorder,” “To The Virgins, To Make Much of Time,” and “Upon Julia’s Clothes.”

Saturday, October 2
Location: Baltimore Free School, Blue Room, 1323 N. Calvert
12:30-1:30: core group: James Wright’s “At The Executed Murderer’s Grave.”
2-3:30: all levels session
Text: Hart Crane’s “My Grandmother’s Love Letters.”

SEPTEMBER 2010

Saturday, September 25
Location: Baltimore Free School, Blue Room, 1323 N. Calvert
No adv. session this week.
2-3:30: all levels session
Text: T.S. Eliot’s “Animula.”

Parallel Octave will not meet on Saturday, September 11 or 18.

Saturday, September 4
Location: Baltimore Free School, Blue Room, 1323 N. Calvert
12:30-1:30: advanced session
2-3:30: all levels session
Text: Kenneth Koch’s “To Various Persons Talked To All At Once”

AUGUST 2010

Saturday, August 28
Location: Baltimore Free School, Blue Room, 1323 N. Calvert
No advanced session this week
2-3:30 pm: all levels session
Texts: Edwin Arlington Robinson’s “Miniver Cheevy” and “Richard Cory

Friday, August 27
Performing at the Baltimore Free School’s talent show at 2640 St. Paul, 7 PM

Saturday, August 21: Villanelle Week
Location: Baltimore Free School, Blue Room, 1323 N. Calvert
12:30-1:30 advanced session (Texts: review “Emperor of Ice-Cream,” review 3 Yeats poems (Drinking Song, Child Dancing In The Wind / Two Years Later, and No Second Troy, begin McShea “III” poem)
2-3:30 all levels session
Texts: Richard Hugo’s “The Freaks at Spurgin Road Field
Sylvia Plath’s “Mad Girl’s Love Song

Saturday, August 14
Location: Baltimore Free School, Blue Room, 1323 N. Calvert
12:30-1:30 advanced session (Texts: review “Emperor of Ice-Cream,” begin 3 Yeats poems (Drinking Song, Child Dancing In The Wind / Two Years Later, and No Second Troy.)
2-3:30 all levels session
Texts: Wallace Stevens’s “Disillusionment of Ten O’Clock” and a poem by Baltimore poet Megan McShea

Saturday, August 7
Location: Marylander, 3501 St. Paul
Time: 2-3:30 all levels session
Texts: Gwendolyn Brooks’s “my dreams, my works, must wait till after hell,” Wallace Stevens’s “Anecdote of the Jar.”

7.31.2010 (Sherwood Room, Levering Hall)
12:30-1:30, advanced session (Text: “Emperor of Ice-Cream“)
2-3:30 pm, all levels session
Text: Ric Royer‘s “the weather not the weather.”

7.10.2010 (Sherwood Room, Levering Hall)
TIme: 2-3:30
Text: Continuation of James Wright’s “At The Executed Murderer’s Grave.”

7.3.2010
No Baltimore meeting this week.
||8ve Los Angeles session (Elderberries, W. Sunset)
Time: 2-3:30
Text: Excerpt from Samuel Taylor Coleridge’s “Rime of the Ancient Mariner”

6.26.2010 (Marylander)
Time: 2-3:30
Text: James Wright’s “At The Executed Murderer’s Grave.”
Featuring the laser harp!

6.19.2010 (Uni 1)
Texts: William Blake’s “London”

6.12.2010 (Sherwood Room, Levering Hall)
Text: Dylan Thomas’s “A Refusal To Mourn The Death, By Fire, Of A Child In London

6.5.2010 (Marylander, 3501 St. Paul)
Text: Allen Ginsberg, “A Supermarket In California”

5.29.2010 (3032 St. Paul)
Text: John Donne, “The Apparition

5.16.2010 (Mattin Center 105)
Robert Frost, “Provide, Provide

5.5.2010 (3033 Guilford)
W.H. Auden, “Death’s Echo” (you have to scroll down)

5.1.2010 (3033 Guilford)
Wallace Stevens, “The Emperor Of Ice-Cream

4.28.2010 (3033 Guilford)
Plato, selections from Republic
Wendy Cope, “Bloody Men
Philip Larkin, “This Be The Verse

4.21.2010 (3033 Guilford)
W.B. Yeats, “No Second Troy,” “A Drinking Song,” and “Two Years Later

4.18.2010 (3033 Guilford)
William Shakespeare, selections from A Midsummer Night’s Dream (scroll down within the link to Puck’s first monologue, beginning “Through the forest have I gone…”)

4.10.2010 (3033 Guilford)
Wallace Stevens, “The Emperor Of Ice-Cream